Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Holy shit!!!

I totally forgot i had this thing....riiight well. After recent events I've decided to start posting in this...It'll be nice to have somewhere to vent no?

Thursday, December 25, 2008


*Yawn* So its 2:12 A.M. and I'm awake, what else is new right? Right now I'm listening to "Die Romantic" By Aiden. I'm kinda bored, this morning Erin and I woke up at the ass crack of dawn (practically) to head over to her mom and dads house for Christmas Breakfast/gift giving and opening and what not. Erins sisters Kristen and her boyfriend Josh, and her sister Corey and her dude Denny were there. I'm not sure how to read denny, he seems to be kinda cool but eh, I could careless. Josh is pretty decent though. They're both prissy though. Anyways, we sat down and had breakfast, Eggs, biscuits, sausages and this "breakfast pizza" which was bascially a potatoe cake with cheese and bacon on it. Afterwards we all chit chatted a bit and then we started to sort out all of the gifts for everyone. We all got some pretty decent stuff. I got the electric drill I've been waiting for ^_^, as well as some socket organizers and a mangetic tool tray (I know...I'm such a guy right?) so that was all pretty exciting for me lol.

Anyways, Erin and I left soon after the gift opening. We had driven separately because she was heading to mass and I was heading home. We piled everything into my truck and I came back home. I dragged the gifts into the house, went up stairs, changed clothes and took a nap. From this point my day was a mish mash of checking emails, chilling online, watching TV and taking little naps lol. At around 9 I started to STAY awake rather than sleeping. Erin came back home from work (oh ya, I forgot to mention that becase she had Christmas Eve off, she had to work xmas day.) around 12:30am and we chilled. She fell asleep and here I am.

Today should be slightly more eventful though. I've got to head to my moms office to pick up our gifts from my parents, then Erin and I are heading to home depot to check out some options for weather sealing because our front door has a decent draft coming in from the space between the door and the door frame. After that I'm prolly heading to the garage to organize my sockets and finding a cozey spot for my drill. Then I've got some more stuff to do online, and tonight Kevin is coming in town from Cleveland around 7 or 8 and his chick laura is coming in town from columbus around 11pm they're crashing at my house for the shoot this weekend :)

All in all, its been a pretty blah week. But this weekend should prove entertaining. Kevin and Laura are always a good time. Plus, I'm working with some awesome people on saturday. Good times.

I'm now listening to "Hearts Burst Into Fire" by Bullet for my Valentine

Friday, December 19, 2008

I've been shooting a lot lately. Now that I think about it, I've shot over 40 models :). Yay for me. I've come a long way actually, I think my work from when I first started pales in comparison to my work now. Its crazy. I like where I'm going though. I'm becoming more and more known both by my name and my work. I even had a model fly in from Tampa just to shoot with me, and most recently a model came to Ohio from Indianapolis, she drove 4 hours for a shoot, and decided to add me to her little trip. That made me pretty happy, especially since she was cool as hell. I was a stop she didn't have to make, but she decided to anyway, I grealty appreciated it. Hmmm

Another cool thing is that people trust me. That's a pretty big deal to me, trust is something that a model needs to have for her photographer and in my eyes, if a photographer violates that trust, his disrespect should be made public for the whole industry to see. But meh, thats just what I think. I take pride knowing that the models I work with, trust me. There are models that shoot with me that dont shoot all...but have posed nude for me. This is for simple reasons...they trust me. And I'll do anything within my power to uphold that trust. ^_^

But still, I'm faced with a decision that I need to make. What direction do I take my work into? I derive my inspiration for my shoots, from the music I listen to. For example, my series "The Red" I got that idea while listening to Chevelle. Or my series "Between the Sheets" Saving Able anyone? But lately I've been listening to alot of metal, from oldschool Metallica to All that Remains. And some slow songs like "So long, goodbye" by 10 Years. So...what does this mean for me? Does this mean I should start shooting some moody, angsty themes?...

I'm tired
I'm having a little trouble breathing.
...I think I need some water.
...naaaaa....I just need to shoot more ^_^

Tuesday, May 6, 2008

**That Is You**

Like a promise. That is you.
Like a morning in the summer.
Like a smile. That is you.

All of my hope. That is you.
Like fresh falling rain in my hands.
Like a fresh strong wind. That is you.

Like a poem. That is you.
Like a faint music in the night.
Like a kiss. That is you.

All of my reason. That is you.
Like a slow rolling, dancing mist.
Like a fire. That is you.